Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story I heard my father telling about people of the name of White who lived on a small farm with a lane leading to the house in Ardcalf near my home. They were very poor at this time and one evening at six o'clock a poor old man came to the house for a night's lodging. They gave him something to eat and settled a bed in the barn for him. Some time after they heard him moaning so they went into the barn and he told them he was dying and he wanted to see a minister from Banbridge. They sent a messenger on horseback for the priest. The priest got up on his horse and came with the messenger and when they were going over the old lane to the house the two horses were thrown into the gripe. When the priest got out of the gripe he asked the messenger was this man a catholic and he told him he was calling for a minister from Banbridge. The priest told the messenger to take the horse out of the gripe and he would go on walking. When he went into the barn the dying man asked him who he was and the priest said he was
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. na Mí