Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the time of the Penal times a priest used to hide in a ditch near the river Boyne and ever since that time the people call that place the "Priests Leap." There is also a "Mass Rock" near the river Boyne. The old people say that one day a priest was reading mass on that rock and when he was blessing the people he saw two priest hunters coming along the river and they were loading their muskets and as the priest made the sign of the cross the ground opened and swallowed the two men. People also say that a priest hunter lived along the Boyne near Stackallen bridge and one day as he was watching a priest he fell asleep and fell into the water and was drowned.
    Long ago there lived a farmer in the wood on the Hill of Slane and he sheltered the priest and let him say mass in his barn and it is said that he "Mass Stone" is in the wood yet.
    1. am
    Patrick Walsh