Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he used in the cure which are broom, golden rod and bulltran. Long ago the people used to say that the fairies used to ride on the bulltrans. Some people call bulltrans the "Fairies Horses." Garlic is supposed to cure the black leg in cattle. Mrs Brien from Gernonstown has a cure for the kidneys. She makes the cure out of the following herbs broom, sweet may, golden rod and saurel. The roots of crain's-bill is a cure for red murran in cattle.
  2. Mrs Brien, Germonstown,
    age about 55 or 60 is a
    descendant of Keegans of Mulla Choirce, Rochestown, who had a number of local cures for human diseases, and diseases in horses & cattle. Most of these are lost.
    James Downes Rochestown Slane has some of the old Keegan cures.
      1. cleachtas an leighis