Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Thread, thread the needle and sew." It is a nice game. Two people are picked out to name places and things. They pick three places out and they put Hell, Heaven and Purgatory on them and name three things for each such as "oranges for Hell, apples for Heaven and sweets for Purgatory. While they were at that the rest were forming a big line with one after another catching their hands but they did not hear what the two said. Then the two people would hold each others hands and call the others. The two people would keep the last one and ask her which of the things would she say and which ever of them she would say opposite the places they would send her to it and while they are at that the other are saying "Thread, thread the needle and sew breaking off and of we go" and that is the way it is played till it is finished and the people that are in Heaven and in Purgatory cheer and laugh at the people that are in Hell and if there is time the game is begun again. Shipping is another game we play. It is just a rope that people ship over. There are many ways of shipping. Long ago the boys used to play marbles and tops. They used to buy the tops from Robert Mullen.
    Robert Mullen made tops about 60 years ago. He lived alone in a little mud cabin on the side of the road about 200 yds from the school.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí