Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. St. Patrick is the patron saint of this parish. My grandmother told me the following story:-
    Their is a wall called St. Patrick's well in the field that Dowth moat is in. People used to get the water for cures. There was an ash tree growing over it.
    One time a woman washed clothes in it and it dried up. Their was a house near the place and the people wanted to build a new one and the water was too far away to carry to wet the mud. So one night the well filled up again and they got the water there.
    The teacher told us the following story:-
    On the right hand side of the road from Grangegeeth to Drogheda about a mile from that town there is an ancient stone in front of a cottage. This stone is called Clough Patrik and gives its name to the townland.
    It is a large broad irregular shaped stone about 2 feet high
        1. naoimh