Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Slane and Drogheda. The most important fairs held in Drogheda are on the 12th May, the 22nd June, the 26th August and 29th October. Long ago people to the fairs walking. They used to have a rope on their leg to keep them from running away. There was never any horse fairs held in Slane. The fairs held in Slane are always on on the first Friday of each month. It does not be a big fair.
    When men sell cattle they always give money for luck that money is called luck penny. Buyers sometimes transact business at farmers places. The people that bring cattle to the fairs has to pay toll. When a bargain is made the men that makes it always strike hands. When an animal is sold there is a mark put on the cattle. The mark is put on the cattles side. They make the mark with a scissors or with a cattle marker. When a horse is sold the
        1. trádáil
    Gerald Duggan