Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A candle is lit and placed in the window on Christmas Eve night. Long ago the people left the door open and decorated the house with holly and ivy.
    They also used lit twelve candels on the Twelfth day one in houner of each day and placed them in the windows. They called the Twelfth day Little Christmas.
    Long ago the people used make a may-bush on May Eve and stick it in the street in front of the door. First they used go about looking for a green bush. When they got one they brought it home and decorated it with flowers. Some people kept the shells of the eggs from Easter Sunday and hung them on the may-bush too. A crowd of boys used go round in the night and steal the may-bush from one door and put it at another. The farmers tied a rope from the may-bush to a wheel of a cart and put