Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used to eat three meals a day. They use to eat Indian meal for there brekfast they took there breakfast at eight o'clock in the morning. The people got up at six o'clock and worked till eight without getting any food. Long ago the people eat the green seeds that were on the storks instead of potatoes. People drank the milk that they got from the dandelion. The people sat around the tables on rushes. Long ago the people made bread out of nuts the got nuts and broke them into pieces and made a cake out of it then they put it on the griddle and put it on the fire to bake.
    The people eat their last meal at six in the evening. When the tea came out first the people use to eat the leaves and throw the water. There was a priest in our parish near Dundalk before we came here. One morning he went to a womans house to say mass when he was finished the woman presented a plate of tea leaves for his breakfast.
    1. táirgí
    James Murphy