Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to be a lot of travellers in this district long ago. There was an old man his name was Joe the "Rag". He used to go from house to house with an old basket on his arm. He used to be selling things, he would want old boots for the things. He carried the things in an old basket on his arm.
    There was another old man his name was "Jack the Sailor" he used to go from house to house looking for milk. He used always go to the houses early in the mornings because he liked the fresh milk. He was a sailor when he was a young man.
    The present day travellers that comes to our district now are - Mary Ann Dowling and Paddy the farmer. Mary Ann Dowling is an old woman who comes to this district very often. She was a school teacher in Navan long ago. She is supposed to be of a very decent family. The people of this district call her "mad Mary." She does be looking for old
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie Marry