Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one could get up to it. If the crow builds her nest on the second of March their is going to be good weather that year.
    The pigeon is of a brighter colour than the hawk. She lays two eggs. It is said that the crow showed the pigeon how to build a nest, she put a few sticks across and the pigeon put a few more on it. Ever since she has a flat nest.
    The hawk is a slate gray bird. She kills chicken a wild birds she flys suddenly down on their backs and takes them away and kills them when she is far off. It is said that it is unlucky to kill a hawk.
    The pheasant is a very big bird. She builds in a tuft of rushes. She lays fifteen eggs. The cock has lovely coloured feathers. It is said that if the cock crowed beside the nest
    Joseph Reilly
    Dubhadh, Co. na Mí