Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that whichever of them would fly the highest that one would be king. Before they started the wren hid himself under the eagles wing. The eagle flew higher than all the other birds and cried out "I am the king of all birds." Then the wren flew out from the eagle's wing and cried out "I am the king of all birds." Then the birds made the wren their king. The wren builds her nest in a bank and the top covered over with moss. The wren is the first and last bird to hatch, she builds two nests and lays twice in the year. She lays eighteen eggs the first time and twelve the last time.
    The cuckoo comes to this district in April. She is a large bird about the size of a pigeon. Her back is blueish grey and her wings and tail are black. The cuckoo builds no nest for herself. She lays her egg on the ground then she takes it in her mouth and drops
    Joseph Reilly
    Dubhadh, Co. na Mí