Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no national schools as there is to day. The master used to teach the children in an old house called a hedge-school. The pupils had to bring old pictures to hand on the walls.
    All that was taught in the hedge schools was spelling and sums. The pupils had only three books for their time at school. There was no Irish spoken by the pupils or by the master. The master never went from one school to another. The writing was done on a slate with piece of a sharp stone.
    There was a hedgeschool in Monknewtown long ago. The master that taught in it his name was Luke Dunne. He lived in an old thatched house where Mr. Tully's cottage is now. He was a cripple and he could not do anything only teaching. The place where the school was is where Monknewtown school is now. The children got no copies until they reached fourth
        1. foirgnimh