Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old bush down in a field near the Boyne and it is called the rooks bush because the rooks are always sitting on it. There is another old bush down on the Dowth road and it is called the beggars bush because when a beggar is passing by he always sits on that bush.
    There is another bush at Croggcross and it is called Peggy Fox's bush. The reason it is called that because an old beggar woman that name used always sit in that bush for a rest every time she would be going that road. There is a field we have called Hoey's field because Hoey's lived there long ago. There is another we have the middle is the name of it. It is so called because it is between two fields. There is a field at the back called the moat field. It is so called because there is an old moat in that field. It is Mr Clarke that owns it. There is a field in Dowth and it is called the bush field because a few thorn bushes grows in the middle it. There is another
    Joseph Smyth
    Dubhadh, Co. na Mí