Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many farm animals such as the cow, the horse, the sheep, the goat and the donkey. Cows have several names such as the Kerry cow, the Roan, the Bracket, the Longhorn and the Jersey cow. We have two cows. Their names are Bluebell and Betty. They are milked twice a day in the morning and in the evening. It is a custom to make a cross on the cow's back after milking her to make her give more milk. In the summer the cows are milked out in the fields. In the winter they are brought in and milked in the cowshed.
    They are kept in at night in the winter. They are fastened to the manger with chains. The chains are put around their necks. There are posts attached to the manger and the nailed on to the manger. The manger is a long narrow through out of which the cows eat their food. It is made of wood. The cows are fed twice each day in the morning and in the evening. The eat hay, chrushed oats and turnips. The turnips are cut up with a machine. The cows are fed
    Rose Clarke