Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churchyard in Monknewtown. The runs of the monastery that gave the name to the parish is still to be seen in the churchyard. All that is still there is the west wall with two oblong windows on it. It was built by some of the monks when they came from Mellefont.
    Colonel Leonard is buried in the grave yard. My grandfather told me he was a Colonel of the Feinans. He lived about Meelek out side Drogheda. He was forced to leave Ireland by the English and went to America. When he came back from America he lived at the black Bull outside Drogheda. He died a poor man in the Drogheda workhouse. He was buried in Monknewtown Churchyard. For years there was an anniversity held at Monknewtown and hundreds of people and bands attended. This was suppressed by the government
    Thomas Lane