Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used to shut themselves alone in a room and look into a mirror with a lighted candle in their hands at twelve o'clock on Hallow Eve night it was said they would see who they would be getting married to.
  2. Long ago four or five men used to go out with a plate to gather the seeds of the dockets and when they had the plate filled they were supposed to see a spirit and then they would get anything they wished for. Another custom was to eat salty fish before going to bed to see who would come with a drink to them in a dream.
    Joseph Reilly
    Dubhadh, Co. na Mí