School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    during the Summer months. But parents are inclined to stop letting them do so as it has been said the practice is a bad one owing to the danger of Gangerine from dirt and germs getting in through cracks and cuts in the feet.
    Before the advent of modern machinery shoemakers did a good trade. It was a general rule for people to treat themselves to a heavy pair of nailed boots for Winter and a lighter pair for Summer. My Granmother told me that about forty years ago the price she paid for a pair was two pounds but they would last a long time.
    Robert Tallon