Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

one of the sailors called him back and told him to get in under a box, to hide from the captain.
    They started for France and half ways across a storm came and Patrick was thrown from his hiding place, and the captain was a pagan and he said it was Patrick that caused storm to rise. He said to the captain not to drownd him and he would stop the storm.
    He knelt down and prayed to God to stop the storm and immediately the storm stopped. Then the captain took him on his knee and he was praised him for stopping the storm. They took him back to France and Patrick went to his Grandfather and he decided to become a Priest and he became a Priest.
    One night as he was asleep he heard the Irish people calling him back to Ireland to convert them.
    Peter Carroll