Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few old graveyards around my district. There is one in Fennor another on the Hill of Slane. My own burial ground is in Stackallen. All the graveyards around the parish are all in use. The shape of the graveyard in Fennor is square and the one on the Hill of Slane is round. There is a ruined castle beside the graveyard in Fennor and there is a old Monastary beside the one on the Hill of Slane. When the people are buried there is a headstone put at the head of the grave. The name of the people who are buried is put on the headstone the name is carved out on it. When a baby is born and if it dies shortly after it is born. It is buried in the middle of the night, and it is buried outside the graveyard or in a corner in the graveyard. It is said that if a person is being buried and if the coffin does not fit in the bottom of the grave and they have to take up the coffin to fix the grave there is another person out of the same family going to die. There are plenty of people living in the parish of Slane and they will be brought to Navan, Drogheda or Dublin or some other place to be buried when they die. That is very
    Gerrard Harding
    Johnstown, Co. na Mí