Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two churchyards in Slane Parish and they are situated within a mile of each other. One is Fennor a small burial ground not many yards in from the main Dublin road. It is three cornered enclosed by a stone wall six feet high. There are the ruins of an old Abbey in the ground which is partly covered with ivy which gives it a very picturesque appearance. There are not many funerals to it so it is not overcrowded but nevertheless there are a fair number of tombstones.
    But the Hill of Slane is by far the most interesting in this respect. As its name implied it is situated in a hill about a quarter of a mile outside the village on the north side. The plot is practically a square also enclosed by a stone wall and inside to the right are the ruins of an old Chapel which is said to date further back than the remains of the old Franciscan College which is to be seen standing a short distance outside the burial ground.
    Although the chapel was twice destroyed
    Robert Tallon