Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there were many beautiful buildings in Ireland, such as castles, monasteries, chapels and big houses. When the invadors came they knocked down the beautiful buildings to the ground and some of the ruins are see now-a-days. There are only a few of the buildings left till to day. There is a ruins on the right hand bank of the Boyne at Fennor, the rural district being Painstown, County Meath. It is said to be a school where many students were taught in olden times. There were Priests teaching in the school. There was also a chapel where the students heard Mass every morning before work. It is said that the building in Fennor belonged to the same order as the people in New Grange and Dowth. Some of the buildings in Dowth and New Grange are in ruins. In the time of Cromwell the school and chapel was battered down and the inhabitants were slain. There is a grave-yard near-by and it is used still. There is a stone supposed to be buried in the ground near the ruins. It is supposed to have fallen from the top of the school and have sunk into the ground. People do not know of its where abouts and it
    Liam Carolan
    Fennor, Co. na Mí