Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Buying and selling is carried on in every country in the world. Nearly every person buys and sells goods. When the buying and selling is from one country to another it is called the trade and commerce of a country. When one has a commodity that another has not it is either sold for money or exchanged for various articles. The men who do the business are known as merchants. Even in the country and towns buying and selling is carried on. The country people bring eggs, butter and vegetables to the town and exchange them for either money or groceries.
    Long long ago, there was no money used in this country. But one man went to another man and exchanged goods. The travelling folk go from one house to another selling laces, cans, saucepans, pins, needles, combs and brushes. Sometimes they exchange them for food or money or other things. There are men who make and they sell them or exchanged them for horse hair.
    Liam Carolan
        1. trádáil