Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in order to obtain their mud walled houses they burned them on Sunday mornings while the people were at mass. Sometimes this property was burned also.
    Some of them were fortunate enough to have a couple of calves which they had to sell at a great loss and with the aid of a good neighbour who helped them their families had to go to America.
    All this trouble has ended as the people got an opportunity of purchasing their homesteads.
    There is a story told about a man who owed the landlord a few pounds for arrears of rent. One day he was sitting in the house with his wife when a knock came to the door. The man answered and to his surprise saw two bailiffs. In a bit of fun the man answered will you come again in an hour, as my wife is going and i want her to pass away in peace. The bailiffs thinking his wife was dying agreed and he gave them sixpence to get some beer. When they were away he and his wife moved the furniture out the back door and in about an hour a knock came. The man went to the door and one of the bailiffs said has she passed away. Yes said the man and so has the furniture.
    Michael Coyle
    Hill of Slane