Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every day is regarded as lucky or unlucky in this district. It is regarded as lucky to get married on Wednesday. The people say that it is unlucky to get married on any other day of the week.
    The people of this district regard it as being unlucky if the potatoes are not planted before St. Patrick's Day.
    When people are going from an old house to a new one they never do so on Saturday as it is regarded as unlucky. When a child is going to school for the first time, they usually go on Monday as it is regarded as lucky to do so.
    Thomas Lane
    Fireann
  2. People say that it is unlucky to go from one house to another on a Saturday. There is an old saying and people like to go by it and it is "Saturdays flitting in short sitting." For that reason people do not leave a house on Saturday. There is a rhyme about getting married on certain days and here it is, Monday for wealth, Tuesday for health, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for