Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poets as a rule are all different or nearly all. Some poets make funny poetry, others make poetry relating to fairies or goblins, others make poetry relating to history.
    There are a few poets in my district and their names are, Frank Ledwidge, John Boyle O Reilly, John Gallagher and Bert Gough.
    Francis Ledwidge lived in Slane. He was born at Slane in the year eighteen eighty four and died or rather was killed in Flanders in the year nineteen hundred and fifteen and he was buried on the battle-field of Flanders. Francis Ledwidge made poetry about the fields, the bushes, the woods, the rivers and all nature. Two of his poems are, Bound to the mast, and the songs of the fields.
    John Boyle O Reilly lived in Dowth. When he was young he went to school at Dowth and
      1. filíocht