Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there were two famous poets their names are Francis Ledwidge and John Boyle O Reilly. There are still two other poets John Gallagher and Bert Gough. Francis Ledwidge lived at Janeville Slane and John Boyle O Reilly lived at Dowth which is about three miles from Slane. John Gallagher lives in the village and Bert Gough at Rosnaree. Francis Ledwidge was born in the year eighteen eighty four and John Boyle O Reilly in the year eighteen forty four. John Gallagher was born in eighteen eighty five and Bert Gough in nineteen nineteen. Some of these poets write of nature and others of fairies and goblins. Francis Ledwidge went to the war in nineteen fourteen and was killed in nineteen fifteen. John Boyle O Reilly went to Boston. He died and was buried there. Francis Ledwidge wrote some beautiful pieces of poetry. These are the names of some of the poems "Bound to the mast" "The Shadow People." John Boyle O Reilly also wrote a beautiful piece of poetry The Old School Clock. Those poets wrote in English. Francis Ledwidge worked on the roads for the County Council. He
      1. filíocht
    Michael Maloney