Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no country in the world so rich in old monuments and ruins as this little country of ours. Everywhere you go you see some old monument or ruin of former times. Every district is no exception. There is a stone in a field about three miles from Slane and it is believed that some very important person was buried there long ago. There is much writing on the stone but as the stone is very old the writing cannot be made out. The stone is very much in the way when the field is being ploughed but several attempts to lift it failed. There are the ruins of an abbey or monastery on the hill of Slane and it is believed that there was a very flourishing school there in former times. There is also a steeple there and it is said that monks used to seek refuge there when attacked.
    There is supposed to be a heap of stones over King Cormac's Grave in Rosnaree but there are many heaps of stones about this district it is not known which one it is.
    Thomas Lane
    Knockmooney, Co. na Mí