Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is a dash churn and it is about three feet in height. It is one foot wide at the top and about two feet at the bottom. The churn consists of the churn, the beaters, the lid and the handle. There are hoops on the outside to keep it together.
    Churning is done twice a week in the summer and in winter people churn only once a week. Churning is done by putting the cream into the churn and then putting the lid on it.
    Then they churn the milk with the beaters and handle. When people are churning and if a person comes in to the house, they always give a hand to churn because it is said to be lucky. Butter making is done about twice a week after the churn.
    Michael Coyle
    Mullach Bhaile Shláine, Co. na Mí