Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is a dash churn and it is four or five feet high. It is about two or three feet wide and the top and bottom. The churn is a round one. It consists of the churn, the dash and a lid which is put on the churn when churning to keep the milk from splashing. There are bands of tin or hoops as they are called around the churn to keep it together.
    The butter is made about twice or three times a week in Summer and once or twice in the Winter. The mother of the family usually does the churning.
    It is said that if a stranger comes into the house while the people are churning he should take a dash and churn for a little while. The people say that in would be unlucky if he did not do this. The churning usually takes about half an hour. The churning is done by hand when using a dash churn. The dash is moved upwards and downwards until the butter appears, then it is moved to and fro.
    Thomas Lane