Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weddings are not very frequent in my locality, but now and again we have a few and of much interest as it often happens that one of the people might be well esteemed in the parish.
    May and June seem to be the favourite months for weddings and very often there are three and four weddings in the one week. September is another favourite month but there are seldom any weddings during the winter as the people like to go by the old saying "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on" and as well they have great belief in the saying "Wednesday the best day of all" so the majority of people favour Wednesday. Monday and Tuesday being next favourites believing again in the sayings "Monday for health" "Tuesday for wealth." But Friday is considered very unlucky and Saturday even worse. There is an old custom carried on in the district. When the bride and bridegroom are leaving the Church the people usually throw rice or confetti on them. Then when they are driving away in the car the people tie an old boot or a shoe on the back of it for luck. It is said that when the bride enters the Chapel if she gets the first glance at the bridegroom she will be the mistress of the house but if he gets the first glance at her
    Robert Tallon