Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    numbers who visit the Holy Well which is also situated on the estate spend some time in prayer at the Hermitage.
    St Erc was noted all over Ireland for his hospitality and no traveller was ever turned from his door a nights lodging and food being willingly to anyone who needed it. However on one occasion the hospitality was abused and so enraged St. Erc that he thereafter refused shelter to strangers. It seems that one night two travellers came and begged a nights shelter which he gave them but they knowing he had a good supply of a stores goose eggs among them (as he reared a large number of geese) only waited until he retired for the night and then took all the eggs and food they could carry and stole away. St Erc was so enraged next morning when he discovered that he swore, curse be upon you quarrel and contentions be among you may war and pestilence plague you.
    Robert Tallon