Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure believed to be hidden in a field in Gernonstown called the moat field. There is a big hill called the moat and the treasure was hidden there by a man named Conaty. It was buried about one hundred years ago. The Landlord was to evict him as he wanted the house for another tenant. He had no way of carrying his riches so he buried his gold in the corner of Gernonstown Churchyard. The rest of the money was buried in the moat field as well as the pot of gold in the moat.
    There is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden in Slane Castle demense but it is not known who put it there or the exact place in which it lies. When the Danes visited Ireland they raided all the historical places and they took away all the valuable things which they loved so much
    James Downes
    Pighill, Co. na Mí