Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Midway between Slane and Navan two miles from Beauparc railway station lies the little Churchyard of Ardmulcan. It is on a hill, underneath it runs the River Boyne. At one time this Church was noted for its beautiful bells which hung in its tower. During the Penal times these bells were taken from the Belfry and supposed to be thrown in the river beneath.
    One day an old resident of that district, now a good many years dead, was hunting on the opposite side of the river. The day being very warm he sat down to rest. His dog began to tear the ground at a rabbit burrow. He tapped the ground to put the dog away and was amazed to hear the hollow thud underneath. He and his son discovered that it was the Bells underneath.
    He told the Parish
    Michael Coyle