Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small quantities has been proved very beneficial to consumptives and those affected by any other chest trouble. The plant grows about five feet high and has a small stem and a large head. There are two kinds of nettles. Those with a prickly leaf which gives a very bitter sting and causes (very) white blisters to rise on the flesh. The other nettle is known as the blind because it has no sting and is not put to any use.
    The prickly kind is a great tonic and blood purifier and numbers of people pick in Spring when it is young. Boil it down and eat it as a vegetable. If is taken for about six weeks it will clear up all blood trouble such as boils, pimples, and rashes. The nettles are also used as food for turkeys.
    The dandelion is another herb used for the blood and it also has be used to strengthen the heart. It is boiled and eaten in the same way as the nettles and the liquid taken as medicine.
    Chicken weed made into poultices and applied to swellings is very good but large quantities is needed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Robert Tallon