Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs or weeds as they are most commonly called are most plentiful in every part of Ireland and each seems to have its own particular one which gives much trouble to the farmers especially.
    The principle herbs around my locality are crowsfoot, nettles, dandelions, dock weed, and chicken weed. There is also the mullen plant in less abundance and it does not as a rule grow in gardens unless specially planted for use. Crowsfoot is a very troublesome herb to eradicate as it grows in large quantities in land and gardens and unless very promptly dug up and the roots hand picked. It is not possible to grow a crop in the ground so affected as the roots spread rapidly. It is a low creeping thing with soft green leaves and a small yellow blossom not unlike the buttercup and looks very pretty.
    Nettles also grow in large quantities but are not so much disliked because of their many uses. The dandelion is another herb with a yellow blossom and grows in clumps mostly in grassy places. It also like the nettle has many uses. Chicken weed is another of our garden enemies and it also grows on walls. It has a very tiny leaf and a pale pink blossom. The mullen plant is very scarce in some districts and is much sought after because of its medicinal qualities as the leaf when boiled and the liquid drunk in
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Robert Tallon