Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many herbs in my district. The nettle, the thistle, dandeloinm yarrow, wild carrot and sorrel, which is the most harmful. They take away the food out of the soil which leaves the crops unable to grow. These weeds grow in bad land but more often, in good land.
    There are many of these plants which are used as ointments and other cures. The nettle cures rash. The sorrel also in my district. It has a very nice velvety leaf and is a nice dark green in colour. It is a nice cooling mixture of great use in kidney complaints. An excellent cooling drink in fevers. The leaves of this plant are occasionally eaten as salad.
    The dandelion is another weed which grows around everywhere. It has a very nice yelloe flower and when it is about to wither it changes to a white fleecy head. It is a laxative and a tonic useful in correcting kidney and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Coyle