Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the penal laws, by which Catholics were forbidden to go to Catholic schools many hedge schools were to be found all over Ireland. The reason for these schools was to educate the people who were unable to go to France, Spain and other countries to receive their education. The names of the hedge schools which were situated in my district are the Balrenny and Mulladillon hedge schools. Balrenny and Mulladillon are situated near the village of Slane. The Mulladillon school was held in the open but I do not know whether the Balrenny one was held in the open or in a house.
    The teachers who taught in these schools were mostly natives of the district. Sometimes the teachers would be employed by the farmers to teach their children. The teachers used to be kept in the houses where they were teaching. They used to receive very little money for the instruction they gave.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Lane