Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old roads in my district and one of which leads from the village of Slane to the Cemetery. That once led to Ardee but it is shut off in many places. One portion opens at the Red Cross and at Manning Hill Grangegeeth. Another of those old roads we meet is at Fennor Slane. Before the bridge was built there was a ford opposite to the Mill, connected with the mill farmyard.
    The last glimpse we get of this road is on the Slane Collon road, about four hundred yards from the cross which marks the spot by a small plantation. During the days of the famine people on the present Slane roads worked at taking away mounds or hills.
    To mention some of them the Commons, Slane, the little wood, the Chapel hill and the main Drogheda road where men worked on these roads for four pence a day. One old man
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Coyle