Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put the lid on tightly and throw up in the air and it explodes with a deafening noise and so is much in request by boys when playing at war. A windmill is a very simply made toy and needs very little material. Two light pieces of wood are placed across each other so that they form an X. Nail them in this position. Then bore a hole in the centre. Put a round headed nail through this and hammer into the top of a round stick about sixteen inches long. On each side of the four ends of the x a slit is made and a small piece of cardboard about an inch square put through each of them. It is ready to run with now and the faster a boy can run the quicker it revolves just like a real windmill. There are many other toys just as simply made and it is a pleasant way of spending an hour or two on Winter nights as well as being instructive.
    Robert Tallon