Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    certain birds indicate whether the weather will be good or bad. If the curlews are to be seen in this district the old people say that there will be rain. It is said that is the swallows and cuckoos come early that the weather will be good and if they come late that the weather will be bad. It is said that when the swallows fly low that the weather would be bad.
    It is said that the robin got his red breast while trying to take the nails out of Our Lords hands and feet when he was the cross. While doing so blood got on his breast and every robin has a red breast since. The birds used to come and eat out of St Brigids hand and there is a story about St Colmcille and a crane. There is a story about the owl. It is said that one time the wren
    Thomas Lane
    Knockmooney, Co. na Mí