Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many birds to be found in my district such as obins, Crows, Sparrows, Starlings, Bull Finches, Gold Finches, Chaff Finches, Blackbirds, Thrushes and Swallows. The Swallows come to this country in the spring and go to the warm country in the Autumn. The Robin builds its nest in a mosey bank and the crow builds its nest in the top of a very high tree. The blackbirds build their nests in thorn bushes while the Finches build their nests in the hedges and bushes. The swallows build their nests in the eaves of houses and in holes in the walls. The crow builds his nest of sticks and the crow swallows builds his nest with mud and straws.
    The movements of
    Thomas Lane