Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Village of Slane as it is now was once the Portion of the said city.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mouth or door of the cave is this seems to run zig zag way as it is broken down in a field at the turn of the old road leading to the village an other opening occurs at the cross on the Collen Grangeeth roads further to east of this cross some 40 perch across the fields at the foot of a small hill on the stanley Hill farm.
    It is broken down in two places half a mile still east. It appears on the G. H. Cashel farm to the south of this lies the famous caves of Dowth and Newgrange.

In the neighbourhood of Cashel there is a passage running from the Hill of Slane...

In the neighbourhood of Cashel there is a passage running from the Hill of Slane through Fitzsimons field and it is blocked up for the past couple of years. There are also big mounds and forts but no one knows what is under them. There is also a sacred well in
    Hugh Wogan