Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the neighbourhood of Stackallen on the Slane and Navan road...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cross lies the ruins of the former Castle of Slane. In 1176 A.D. the Hy-Neill prince, Melshaughlainn with the mean of Oriel attached the Castle of Slane which was held for De Lacy by Richard Fleming. The garrison and inmates which numbered five hundred were all killed; and this act of vengeance so terrified the adventurer that the next day they abandoned three other castles which were erected in Meath by De Lacy.

In the Slane Castle demesne there is the ruins of the hermitage of St Ercs.

In the Slane Castle demesne there is the ruins of the hermitage of St. Ercs. It is situated near the banks of the Boyne. St. Erc was Bishop of Slane in the time of St. Patrick. Afterwards St. Erc had a quarrel with other Bishops and retired to a hermits life and built the hermitage.
    There is an underground passage leading from a room in the hermitage to the Hill of Slane. The
    Desmond Dunne