Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish and the ruins of the (one) third one. One is situated at Mooretown, a short distance from Creevagh Cross. There was a great trade carried on in this forge until quite recently by John Lyons now deceased. He was a good horse shoer and won a many prizes at local shows with hunter's shoes which he made. His nephew still carries on the work in this forge.
    The other forge is situated because the village of Lobinstown. It is owned and worked by a man named Richard Keegan and his sons.
    This man carries on a greater trade in horse and donkey shoeing as the forges in this locality are very scarce. He is also famed for plough and harrow making and for fancy gates and railings.
    The ruined forge is situated at the cross of Mandistown on the Ardee road. The last smith that worked in this forge was James Lyons. He was a very experienced horse shoer and implement maker and had a big trade in the neighbourhood also worked for the people in Ardee. He died a few years ago.
    Brigid Courtney
    Bigstown, Co. na Mí