School: Newtown (roll number 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. We have a churn at home which is over twenty four years old. This churn is about three feet tall. Butter is made twice a week in the summer time, and three times a week in the winter time.
    The churning is done by my mother or sister. If strangers come in while the churning is going on, they usually take a hand in churning because it was an old custom with the people of long ago. It takes about half an hour to do the churning. It is done by lifting the dash up and down.
    When little lumps of butter on the dash appear, it is known that the churning is finished. Water is poured in before the churning begins, when it is half way through, and when it is finished. The butter dish is rubbed with salt, and the butter is lifted out by a little dish kept for the purpose. When all the butter is up in the butter dish the butter-milk is washed out of it. The butter is salted, and washed, and made into pounds. The butter-milk is used for drinking, and for making bread. If the butter-milk is plentiful it is given to calves and pigs.
    Brigid Mc Kenna
    Mooretown, Co. na Mí