Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy folk were supposed to be the Neutral Angels that neither sided with God nor the Devil, during the strife in Heaven, and were cast upon this world as wanderers for a punishment for a certain period. They are rarely heard of now and so perhaps they have been taken back! They were akin to Irish and Scottish people.
    There are four fairy forts in this district, an in view of each other. One is in the townland of Newtown, Co. Meath, two in Lisboy and one in Footstown Co. Meath. They are all circular in shape. The one situated in Footstown has a double circle and is in the centre of the four.
    An old man that lived in this district, said when coming home from céiliding fairies from Lisboy forts would leave him home whistling and singing. One night he was going home and he saw fairies kicking football. He went out and joined them and he was kept there till one o' clock in the morning.
    Lights have also been seen and
    Fidelma Dillon