Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is description of some of the travelers who went from house long ago, as told to me by an old man resident of Mentrim.
    "Four traveller's were Biddy Dundee, Biddy Ardee, Barney the Bottle, and The Wee Man from Cross. Biddy Dundee used to have little calico bags like balloon's when full attached to her clothing. Different qualities of meal such as oat, wheaten and Indian meal she would put in separate bags. She would sit on a stool near the door smoking a clay pipe.
    Biddy Ardee travelled the same circuit as Biddy Dundee, and where the pair met there would often be strands of hair found afterwards. Biddy Ardee collected "praties and male". She sang "The Turfman from Ardee", occasionally, which was probably how
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Slevin