Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. [Drawing] - Kite
    One toy made by many boys in this district is the making of kites. This is the way in which a kite is made. First two flat boards 1' 6" by 1' have to be nailed across each other to form a cross. On this is tied, very loosely, sheets of paper or cloth. A long string or cord is then nailed to the middle of the kite. Buntings can be tied to the middle, or to the end of the kite to make it float more steadily.
    A pop-gun is another toy made by the boys of this district. The pop-gun comprises a barrel, a ram-rod and two corks. The barrel which is usually 9" long, is made from a piece of elder with a hole bored through it. The ram-rod can be made from any hard wood. It must be eleven inches long - three inches for a handle and eight inches to run through the barrel. Cork should be half an inch long. The gun is now ready for use. The corks are now placed in each end of the barrel. The ram-rod is then pushed through. The shot is caused by air-pressure between the corks.
    [Drawing] - pop-gun
    Thomas Slevin