Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of games which I play. Some of the most common ones are: Rounders, Clock, High-gates. How many miles to Barley bridge, and Jump the frog.
    Rounders is a very common game. It is played mostly by girls. There must be an even number of players on each side. It is played with a ball. Each person gets a chance of hitting the ball. When he hits it he runs round four stones, and if he is struck the other side gets in. High-gates is another game. It is played by a crowd of people holding up their hands, and two people running through any vacant space. One person runs after another, and if the person who is running after the other person, does not go through every space through which the person he is running after goes, all the players shout 'fox' or 'goose'.
    Small children generally play Ring a ring of rosey, and Judy and Jack. There is a rhyme about Judy and Jack that is: Judy and Jack were dressed in black, silver buttons behind their back, hi, ho, tippity toe turn the ship and away she goes.
    Thomas Slevin
    Mentrim, Co. na Mí