Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    know it is a strange bird, and because they dislike her for laying an egg in another bird's nest, and for being lazy.
    Tradition has it that the birds have speech. The wood pigeon says "Eat more do Judy" the black bird says, "Bo peep, Bo peep how do you do." The yellow hammer says, "A little bit of bread and some cheese please."
  2. Some of the birds seen in my district are the robin, blackbird, crow, wren, starling, pigeon, and in Summer the swallow, corncrake, cuckoo, and the house martin.
    The following are two stories known in this district telling how the robin got its red breast. It is believed that when Our Lord was dying on the cross the robins came and tried to pick the nails out of His hands. While doing this drops of blood fell upon their breasts. The other story tells how the robin kept a certain fire burning, there
    Thomas Slevin
    Mentrim, Co. na Mí